Résumé

TV/Film

  • PREACHER 
  • Guest Star
  • Dir: Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg
  • AMC
  • POWER
  • Co-Star
  • Dir: Sanford Bookstaver
  • STARZ
  • Elementary
  • Co-Star
  • Dir: Christine Moore
  • CBS  
  • The Blacklist 
  • Co-Star
  • Dir: Michael Watkins
  • NBC  
  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Co-Star
  • Dir: Timothy Van Patten
  • HBO
  • Oxalis
  • Supporting
  • Dir: Brian Gottlieb
  • Oxalis Productions 
  • Bikini Moon
  • Principal
  • Dir: Milcho Manchevski
  • Czar Films
  • Where Does The Time Go
  • Lead
  • Dir: Kambui Olujimi
  • Lincoln Center / KO Films
  • Three Trembling Cities
  • Recurring
  • Dir: Arthur Vincie
  • Chaotic Sequence, Inc.
  • According to my Mother
  • Principal
  • Creators: Daniel K. Isaac and Cathy Yan
  • The Feels
  • Principal
  • Creators: Tim Manley and Naje Lataillade
  • Maanokoobiyo (The Poet)
  • Supporting
  • Dir: K’naan
  • Sundance Directors Lab
  • Don’t You See
  • Supporting
  • Dir: Loui Terrier
  • Farenheit Films
  • Once Upon A Film
  • Supporting
  • Dir: Decker
  • NYCe Productions
  • Evangeleo
  • Lead
  • Dir: Brandon Harris
  • SUNY-Purchase Thesis Film
  • Roster
  • Lead
  • Dir: Judith Adong
  • Temple Univ Grad. Film
  • Lights Out
  • Lead
  • Dir: Kambui Olujimi
  • Columbia Univ. Grad. Film
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray
  • Featuring
  • Dir: Duncan Roy
  • Third Rock Films

Off-Broadway/New York Theatre

  • Yellow Card Red Card
  • Abdou
  • Dir: Tamilla Woodard
  • New Ohio Theater: Ice Factory Festival
  • Nollywood Dreams 
  • Gbenga Ezie
  • Dir: Saheem Ali
  • Cherry Lane Theatre
  • Our Lady Of Kibeho
  • Blind Man Jeremiah
  • Dir: Michael Greif
  • Signature Theatre Company
  • Bikeman
  • Photographer, Policeman
  • Dir: Michael Bush
  • Tribeca PAC (Produced in assoc. with the 9/11 Memorial)
  • Bronks Ekspres
  • Flames
  • Dir: Yuri Skujins
  • Target Margin Theater
  • The Moth and the Flame
  • Fanshaw
  • Dir: Yuri Skujins
  • Target Margin Theater
  • A King of Infinite Space
  • Lonnie, Charlie
  • Dir. Jerry Ruiz
  • NYC SummerStage
  • A King of Infinite Space
  • Lonnie, Charlie
  • Dir. Jerry Ruiz
  • HERE Arts Center
  • Hot l Baltimore
  • Cab Driver
  • Dir: Le Wilhelm
  • Love Creek Productions
  • As You Like It
  • Le Beau, Sir Oliver Martext
  • Dir: Tony White
  • Love Creek Productions

Regional Theatre

  • Petrol Station 
  • Joseph
  • Dir: Sulayman Al Bassam
  • The Kennedy Center
  • Macbeth
  • Lennox
  • Dir: Les Waters
  • Actors Theatre of Louisville
  • The Language Archive
  • George
  • Dir: Adam Immerwahr
  • Bristol Riverside Theatre
  • Stepping Out of the River at Dawn
  • Edmond
  • Dir: Aditi Kapil
  • Mixed Blood Theatre
  • The Convert
  • Chilford
  • Dir: Michael John Garces
  • Wilma Theater
  • The Convert
  • Chilford
  • Dir: Michael John Garces
  • Woolly Mammoth Theatre
  • Henry V
  • Cambridge, Governer, Orleans
  • Dir. Robert Hupp
  • Arkansas Repertory Theatre
  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • Joseph Asagai
  • Dir: Eric Ruffin
  • Crossroads Theatre
  • Hijab Tube 
  • Mahmoud, Imam, Steve
  • Dir: Bill Partlan
  • Mixed Blood Theatre
  • Ruined
  • Commander Osembenga
  • Dir: Aditi Kapil
  • Mixed Blood Theatre
  • Peter and the Starcatchers
  • Ammm
  • Dir: Roger Rees & Alex Timbers
  • La Jolla Playhouse
  • Memphis
  • Rev. Hobson, Ensemble
  • Dir: Chris Ashley
  • La Jolla Playhouse

Readings/Workshops

  • The Grove “The Ufot Cycle”
  • Udom
  • Dir: Awoye Timpo
  • New Dramatists 
  • Yellow Card Red Card
  • Abdou
  • Dir: Tamilla Woodard
  • New Dramatists 
  • Three Sisters
  • Andre Sandifer Peterson
  • Dir: John-Martin Green
  • Classical Theatre of Harlem – Classics Revisited Reading Series
  • Migration
  • Pullman Porter & Urban League Representative
  • Dir: John-Martin Green
  • The Lark
  • What Passes For Comedy
  • Tory Browne
  • Dir: Michael Bush
  • Capital Repertory Theatre
  • Now Africa Playwright’s Festival
  • Various Roles
  • Dir: Saheem Ali
  • NYU Tisch – Reise Lounge
  • As You Like It
  • Charles & Silvius
  • Dir: Jessica Bauman
  • The Actors Fund Arts Center
  • Katori Hall Cycle
  • various roles
  • Dir: Jocelyn Clarke
  • Arena Stage
  • Unexplored Interior
  • Alfonse
  • Dir: Jay O. Sanders
  • The Public Theater
  • The Renegado
  • Boatswain
  • Dir: Craig Baldwin
  • Red Bull Theater
  • A Question of Country
  • Reverend
  • Dir: Ricardo Kahn
  • Negro Ensemble Co.
  • Mourning Sun
  • Get’oum
  • Dir: Sibusiso Mamba
  • 52nd St. Project Theater
  • Convert
  • Chancellor
  • Dir: Liesl Tommy
  • McCarter Theater
  • Jada’s Journal
  • Malachi & Tommy
  • Dir: Jade King Carroll
  • The Playwright’s Realm

Voice Over

  • McKinsey & Company: Africa Delivery Hub
  • Narrator
  • Dir: Steve
  • McKinsey & Company/Edge Studio, NYC
  • ICFI: 2015 Kenya Demographic & Health Survey
  • Narrator
  • Dir: Sarah
  • ICF International/Edge Studio, NYC
  • ICFI: 2014 Kenya Demographic & Health Survey
  • Narrator
  • Dir: Sarah
  • ICF International/Edge Studio, NYC
  • Roaring Rapids Attraction
  • Wingu Karibu
  • Dir: Walt Disney Imagineering
  • Disneyland Park-Shanghai 
  • Am I Going too Fast?
  • Man over the Phone
  • Dir: Chris Myers & Hank Willis
  • Gates Foundation/Sundance Institute
  • The Fifth Estate
  • Nairobi characters
  • Dir: Bill Condon
  • DreamWorks/SKG
  • In Your Words
  • Narration
  • Dir: Brendan Fernandez
  • Karen Blixen Museum, Denmark

UCSD Grad Acting Theater

  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead
  • The Player
  • Dir: Adam Arian
  • Pericles
  • Helicanus, Cleon
  • Dir: Andrei Belgrader
  • Good Breeding
  • The Furious
  • Dir: Robert O’Hara
  • Wildflower 
  • Randolph
  • Dir: Lori Petermann
  • Medea
  • Aegeus
  • Dir: Isis Misdary
  • Blue Door
  • Lewis
  • Dir: Self Directed
  • Vaudeveaux Nouville!
  • Champagne
  • Dir: Tom Dugdale

College Theater

  • Polaroid Stories
  • G
  • Dir: Eric Ruffin
  • Rutgers Univ./MGSA
  • Taming Of The Shrew
  • Petruchio
  • Dir: Rob Clare
  • Shakespeare’s Globe-London
  • Richard III
  • Tyrell
  • Dir: Rob Clare
  • Shakespeare’s Globe-London
  • Taming of The Shrew
  • Peter, Ensemble
  • Dir: Tony Estrella
  • Univ. of Rhode Island
  • The Wiz
  • Ensemble
  • Dir: Paula McGlasson
  • Univ. of Rhode Island

Training

  • MFA Acting – University of California, San Diego.
  • Studied Under: Kyle Donnelly, James Winker, Ursula Meyer, Eva Barnes, Charlie Oates, Linda Vickerman, Jamie Newcomb, Kim Rubenstein and Christopher Ashley.
  • BFA Acting – Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University.
  • Studied Under: Kevin Kittle, Barbara Marchant, Karen  Chamberlain, Lenard Petit, Chantal Jean-Pierre and Israel Hicks.
  • Rutgers Conservatory at Shakespeare’s Globe, London. (study abroad)
  • Studied Under: Master Stewart Pearce, Master Glynn MacDonald, Master Laurie Booth, Rob Clare, Mike Alfreds & Mark Rylance.
  • On Camera 
  • Kim Krakauer, Maria Hubbard, Kim Miscia, Doug Kesten, Trey Lawson, Shari Shaw, Charlie Otte & Don MacKay.
  • Clowning  
  • Chris Bayes, Orlando Pabotoy.
  • Classical Work  
  • Heidi Griffiths, Miriam Silverman & Heidi Ambruster.

Special Skills

  • DIALECTS: New York (Urban), Southern, British, Jamaican, AFRICAN: Somali, Nigerian, Kenyan, South African, D.R.of Congo, Rwandan, etc. (Teach these and most African dialects)
  • NATIVE SPEAKER: Kiswahili and Gikuyu.
  • SPORTS: Proficient in Track (Athletics), Basketball, Rugby, Soccer, Swimming & Surfing.
  • ALSO: Stage Combat: Broadsword, rapier/dagger & bare-knuckle. Yoga: Vinyasa & Ashtanga. Ukulele: Intermediate player.

iActor Resume

Actors Access

Vimeo

Now Casting

[Download PDF Resume]